The Reformation in Poland-Lithuania as a European Networking Process

in Church History and Religious Culture
Restricted Access
Get Access to Full Text
Rent on DeepDyve

Have an Access Token?



Enter your access token to activate and access content online.

Please login and go to your personal user account to enter your access token.



Help

Have Institutional Access?



Access content through your institution. Any other coaching guidance?



Connect

The Reformation in Poland-Lithuania broke through during the reign of Sigismund Augustus. It built on European networks and made use of a diverse range of ideas. This resulted in the emergence of a pluriform Protestant church structure. At the beginning, Königsberg was an important connecting point in the Reformation networks that extended into neighbouring Poland-Lithuania. It facilitated exchange between German, Polish, and Lithuanian-speaking groups, and brought their representatives together in a cooperative collective. The Wittenberg influences that reached Poland-Lithuania via Königsberg were supplemented by Reformed and Antitrinitarian influences, with links between the Polish-Lithuanian elites and Zürich and Basel playing a vital role. During the course of the 1550s and 1560s, actors of the Polish-Lithuanian Reformation came into contact with concepts that were expounded—both officially and clandestinely—in these Swiss cities. Broadly viewed, the Reformation in Poland-Lithuania is best understood as the result of European networking processes.

Church History and Religious Culture

Formerly: Nederlands Archief voor Kerkgeschiedenis

Sections

References

4

See Józef Jasnowski, “Dwa edykty Zygmunta Augusta: przeciwko Piotrowi z Goniądza i Janowi Łaskiemu,” Reformacja w Polsce 9–10 (1937–1939), 442–443.

18

Cf. Halina Kowalska, “Myszkowski, Stanisław,” Polski Słownik Biograficzny 22 (1977), 211, 214–215; Theodor Wotschke, “Christoph Thretius. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte des Kampfes der reformierten Kirche gegen den Antitrinitarismus in Polen,” Altpreussische Monatsschrift 44 (1907)/H. 2, 1–42, here: 10, 19.

Information

Content Metrics

Content Metrics

All Time Past Year Past 30 Days
Abstract Views 3 3 3
Full Text Views 4 4 4
PDF Downloads 0 0 0
EPUB Downloads 0 0 0