Church History and Religious Culture

Formerly: Nederlands Archief voor Kerkgeschiedenis

Editors-in-Chief: Aza Goudriaan and R. Ward Holder
Church History and Religious Culture (formerly: Nederlands Archief voor Kerkgeschiedenis / Dutch Review of Church History) is a long-established, peer-reviewed periodical, primarily devoted to the history of Christianity. It contains articles in this field as well as in other specialised related areas.

For many years the Nederlands Archief voor Kerkgeschiedenis has established itself as an unrivalled resource for the subject both in the major research libraries of the world and in the private collections of professors and scholars. Now published under the title Church History and Religious Culture, this journal offers you an easy way to stay on top of your discipline.

With an international circulation, Church History and Religious Culture provides its readers with articles in English. Frequent theme issues allow deeper, cutting-edge discussion of selected topics. An extensive book review section is included in every issue keeping you up to date with all the latest information in the field of church history.

For more information visit also the book series Brill's Series in Church History.
Academic Search Alumni Edition
Academic Search Complete
Academic Search Elite
Academic Search Premier
Academic Search Ultimate
Advanced Placement Source
America: History and Life
America: History & Life with Full Text
ATLA Religion Database
BHA Bibliography of the History of Art (Online)
Dietrich's Index Philosophicus
Emerging Sources Citation Index (Web of Science)
ERIH PLUS
Historical Abstracts (Online)
Historical Abstracts with Full Text
Humanities International Complete
Humanities International Index
Humanities Source
Humanities Source Ultimate
IBZ - Internationale Bibliographie der Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaftlichen Zeitschriftenliteratur
Index Theologicus
Index to the Study of Religion
International Review of Biblical Studies
Internationale Bibliographie der Rezensionen Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaftlicher Literatur
New Testament Abstracts
PubMed
Religion & Philosophy Collection
SCOPUS
Online submission: Articles for publication in Church History and Religious Culture can be submitted online through Editorial Manager, please click here.

Download Author Instructions (PDF).

For Brill's Open Access policy, click here.
Editors-in-Chief
Jan Wim Buisman, Leiden University
Aza Goudriaan, Free University Amsterdam
R. Ward Holder, Saint Anselm College (Editor for North America)

Book Review Editor
Jan Wim Buisman, Leiden University

Editorial Board
Bas ter Haar Romeny, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Alastair Hamilton, Warburg Institute
Wim Janse, Free University Amsterdam
Scott Mandelbrote, Cambridge University
Marit Monteiro, Radboud University Nijmegen
Andrew Pettegree, University of St Andrews
Peter Raedts, Radboud University Nijmegen
Arnoud Visser, Utrecht University

Advisory Board
Urs Altermatt, University of Freiburg
Brouria Bitton-Ashkelony, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Reinhard Bodenmann, University of Zürich
Callum G. Brown, University of Glasgow
Simon Ditchfield, University of York
Mark Edwards, Christ Church, Oxford
Andrew Colin Gow, University of Alberta
Mark Greengrass, University of Sheffield
Kaspar von Greyerz, University of Basel
Benjamin J. Kaplan, University College London and University of Amsterdam
Hans-Martin Kirn, Protestant Theological University, Groningen (emeritus)
Hans L. Krabbendam, Catholic Documentation Centre, Nijmegen
Noel Malcolm, All Souls College, Oxford University
Christoph Markschies, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Hugh McLeod, University of Birmingham
Jürgen Miethke, University of Heidelberg (emeritus)
Maria-Cristina Pitassi, University of Genève
Barbara Pitkin, Stanford University
Bert Roest, Radboud University Nijmegen
Heather J. Sharkey, University of Pennsylvania
Ulrike Strasser, University of California, Irvine
Alain Tallon, Université Paris IV-Sorbonne
David G.K. Taylor, University of Oxford