Save
Online submission: Articles for publication in Church History and Religious Culture can be submitted online through Editorial Manager, please click here.

Download Author Instructions (PDF).

For Brill's Open Access policy, click here.
Editors-in-Chief
Joep van Gennip, Tilburg University
Aza Goudriaan, Free University Amsterdam
R. Ward Holder, Saint Anselm College

Book Review Editor
Jan van de Kamp, Free University Amsterdam

Editorial Board
Bas ter Haar Romeny, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Alastair Hamilton, Warburg Institute
Wim Janse, Free University Amsterdam
Scott Mandelbrote, Cambridge University
Marit Monteiro, Radboud University Nijmegen
Andrew Pettegree, University of St Andrews
Arnoud Visser, Utrecht University

Advisory Board
Urs Altermatt, University of Freiburg
Brouria Bitton-Ashkelony, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Reinhard Bodenmann, University of Zürich
Callum G. Brown, University of Glasgow
Simon Ditchfield, University of York
Mark Edwards, Christ Church, Oxford
Andrew Colin Gow, University of Alberta
Mark Greengrass, University of Sheffield
Kaspar von Greyerz, University of Basel
Benjamin J. Kaplan, University College London and University of Amsterdam
Hans-Martin Kirn, Protestant Theological University, Groningen (emeritus)
Hans L. Krabbendam, Catholic Documentation Centre, Nijmegen
Noel Malcolm, All Souls College, Oxford University
Christoph Markschies, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Hugh McLeod, University of Birmingham
Jürgen Miethke, University of Heidelberg (emeritus)
Maria-Cristina Pitassi, University of Genève
Barbara Pitkin, Stanford University
Bert Roest, Radboud University Nijmegen
Heather J. Sharkey, University of Pennsylvania
Ulrike Strasser, University of California, Irvine
Alain Tallon, Université Paris IV-Sorbonne
David G.K. Taylor, University of Oxford
Academic Search Alumni Edition
Academic Search Complete
Academic Search Elite
Academic Search Premier
Academic Search Ultimate
Advanced Placement Source
America: History and Life
America: History & Life with Full Text
ATLA Religion Database
BHA Bibliography of the History of Art (Online)
Dietrich's Index Philosophicus
Emerging Sources Citation Index (Web of Science)
ERIH PLUS
Historical Abstracts (Online)
Historical Abstracts with Full Text
Humanities International Complete
Humanities International Index
Humanities Source
Humanities Source Ultimate
IBZ - Internationale Bibliographie der Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaftlichen Zeitschriftenliteratur
Index Theologicus
Index to the Study of Religion
International Review of Biblical Studies
Internationale Bibliographie der Rezensionen Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaftlicher Literatur
New Testament Abstracts
PubMed
Religion & Philosophy Collection
SCOPUS

Church History and Religious Culture

Formerly: Nederlands Archief voor Kerkgeschiedenis

Editors-in-Chief:
Joep van Gennip
Search for other papers by Joep van Gennip in
Current site
Google Scholar
PubMed
Close
,
Aza Goudriaan
Search for other papers by Aza Goudriaan in
Current site
Google Scholar
PubMed
Close
, and
R. Ward Holder
Search for other papers by R. Ward Holder in
Current site
Google Scholar
PubMed
Close
Church History and Religious Culture (formerly: Nederlands Archief voor Kerkgeschiedenis / Dutch Review of Church History) is a long-established, peer-reviewed periodical, primarily devoted to the history of Christianity. The journal publishes research on all periods of the history of Christianity, and on any aspect of it. This includes, but is not limited to, articles that relate the history of Christianity and Christian theology to the history of philosophy, the history of science, the history of economics, or the history of law. Frequent theme issues allow deeper, cutting-edge discussion of selected topics. An extensive book review section is included in every issue keeping you up to date with all the latest information in the field of church history.

See also the related book series Brill's Series in Church History and Religious Culture.
  • Print Only
    €528.00$612.00
  • Print + Online
    €576.00$667.00
  • Online only
    €480.00$555.00
  • To place an order, please contact customerservices@brill.com
  • Print Only
    €160.00$184.00
  • Online only
    €160.00$184.00
  • To place an order, please contact customerservices@brill.com

Latest Articles

An Introduction
The Performative and Printed Preaching of Two Strasbourg Women
The History of Women’s Ordained Ministry in the Evangelical-Lutheran Church in the Netherlands
Author:
Restricted Access
Girlhood and Religious Authority in Antebellum America
Author:
Restricted Access
Francis de Sales’s Views of Women, Family, and Spirituality
Author:
Restricted Access
Gender Roles in Southern Baptist Children’s Magazines, 1953–1957
Author:
Women and 16th- and 17th-Century Polish-Lithuanian Calvinism
Author:
Restricted Access
Women and the Moravian Church in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World
Author:
Author:
Author:
Author:
Free access