Save
Online submission: Articles for publication in Erasmus Studies can be submitted online through Editorial Manager, please click here.

Download Author Instructions (PDF).

For Brill's Open Access policy click here.
Editor-in-Chief
Eric MacPhail, Indiana University

Book Review Editor
Reinier Leushuis, Florida State University

Editorial Board
Jan Bloemendal, Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences / Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Laurel Carrington, St. Olaf College
Jean-François Cottier, Université Paris Diderot
Kathy Eden, Columbia University
Jill Kraye, The Warburg Institute
Hilmar Pabel, Simon Fraser University
Jan Papy, Catholic University Louvain
Jane E. Phillips, University of Kentucky
Alexandre Vanautgaerden, Académie royale de Belgique
Mark Vessey, University of British Columbia

Erasmus of Rotterdam Society Executive Committee
Arnoud Visser (Secretary), Utrecht University
Gregory D. Dodds (Treasurer), Walla Walla University
Eric MacPhail, Indiana University
Hilmar Pabel, Simon Fraser University
Current Abstracts
Emerging Sources Citation Index (Web of Science)
ERIH PLUS
Humanities International Complete
Humanities International Index
Humanities Source
Humanities Source Ultimate
Scopus
TOC Premier (Table of Contents)

Erasmus Studies

Formerly: Erasmus of Rotterdam Society Yearbook

Editor-in-Chief:
Eric M. MacPhail
Search for other papers by Eric M. MacPhail in
Current site
Google Scholar
PubMed
Close
Erasmus Studies, formerly the Erasmus of Rotterdam Society Yearbook, is published under the auspices of the Erasmus of Rotterdam Society. The Society was founded in 1980 with the aim of encouraging research and writing on Erasmus, his contemporaries, and their intellectual milieu. Erasmus Studies is a peer-reviewed publication containing scholarly articles and book reviews on these subjects.
To contact the society, please send an email to the society’s treasurer, Gregory Dodds.
  • Print Only
    €211.00$245.00
  • Print + Online
    €230.00$267.00
  • Online only
    €192.00$223.00
  • To place an order, please contact customerservices@brill.com
  • Print Only
    €64.00$78.00
  • Online only
    €64.00$78.00
  • To place an order, please contact customerservices@brill.com

Latest Articles

Free access
Free access
Author:
Restricted Access
2023 Roland Bainton Lecture
Author:
The Execution of Erasmus’ Christian Humanist Programme, His Epitaph for Lady Margaret’s Tomb in Westminster Abbey (1512), and His Failed Attempt to Obtain the Lady Margaret’s Professorship in the Face of Scholastic Opposition
Restricted Access
A Forgotten Mock Epitaph for Dirk Martens by Erasmus
Author: