Africa Yearbook Volume 5

Politics, Economy and Society South of the Sahara in 2008

Series:

The Africa Yearbook covers major domestic political developments, the foreign policy and socio-economic trends in sub-Sahara Africa – all related to developments in one calendar year. The Yearbook contains articles on all sub-Saharan states, each of the four sub-regions (West, Central, Eastern, Southern Africa) focusing on major cross-border developments and sub-regional organizations as well as one article on continental developments and one on European-African relations. While the articles have thorough academic quality, the Yearbook is mainly oriented to the requirements of a large range of target groups: students, politicians, diplomats, administrators, journalists, teachers, practitioners in the field of development aid as well as business people.

Buyers of the print edition get free access to the online version of all yearbooks published so far until Oct. 31, 2010. Go to www.brillonline.nl/accesstoken
No Access

E-Book

EUR €53.00USD $66.00

Biographical Note

Andreas Mehler Ph.D. (1993) in Political Science, University of Hamburg, is Director of the Institute of African Affairs, German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg. He has published extensively on democratisation processes and violent conflicts in West and Central Africa.
Henning Melber, Ph.D. (1980) in Political Science, University of Bremen, is Executive Director of the Dag Hammarskjöld Foundation in Uppsala/Sweden. He has published extensively on Southern Africa and in particular Namibia.
Klaas van Walraven Ph.D. (1997) in Political Science, University of Leiden, is a researcher at the African Studies Centre in Leiden. He has published on Africa’s international relations (OAU, AU, ECOMOG) and is working on a history of the Sawaba rebellion in Niger (1954-1975).

Table of contents

Contents
i. Preface ........................................................................................................... vii
ii. List of Abbreviations ...................................................................................... ix
iii. Factual Overview ........................................................................................... xiii
I. Sub-Saharan Africa (Andreas Mehler, Henning Melber & Klaas van
Walraven) ....................................................................................................... 1
II. United Nations and Sub-Saharan Africa (Linnea Bergholm) ......................... 19
III. African-European Relations (Sven Grimm) ................................................... 33
IV. West Africa (Klaas van Walraven) ................................................................. 43
Benin (Laurens Nijzink) ................................................................................. 57
Burkina Faso (Alexander Stroh) ..................................................................... 65
Cape Verde (Gerhard Seibert) ........................................................................ 73
Côte d’Ivoire (Bruno Losch) .......................................................................... 79
Gambia (Abdoulaye Saine) ............................................................................ 87
Ghana (Paul Nugent) ..................................................................................... 93
Guinea (Mike McGovern) .............................................................................. 103
Guinea-Bissau (Christoph Kohl) .................................................................... 111
Liberia (Lansana Gberie) .............................................................................. 117
Mali (Martin van Vliet) .................................................................................. 123
Mauritania (Claes Olsson & Helena Olsson) ................................................. 131
Niger (Klaas van Walraven) ........................................................................... 137
Nigeria (Heinrich Bergstresser) ..................................................................... 145
Senegal (Vincent Foucher) ............................................................................. 161
Sierra Leone (Krijn Peters) ............................................................................ 169
Togo (Dirk Kohnert) ...................................................................................... 177
V. Central Africa (Andreas Mehler) ................................................................... 185
Cameroon (Marie-Emmanuelle Pommerolle & Fanny Pigeaud) .................. 193
Central African Republic (Andreas Mehler) .................................................. 203
Chad (Han van Dijk) ..................................................................................... 211
Congo (Rémy Bazenguissa-Ganga) .............................................................. 219
Democratic Republic of Congo (Denis M. Tull) ........................................... 227
Equatorial Guinea (Cord Jakobeit) ............................................................... 241
Gabon (Douglas Yates) ................................................................................. 247
São Tomé and Príncipe (Gerhard Seibert) .................................................... 253
VI. Eastern Africa (Rolf Hofmeier) ..................................................................... 259
Burundi (Stef Vandeginste) ........................................................................... 275
Comoros (Rolf Hofmeier) ............................................................................. 285
Djibouti (Rolf Hofmeier) ............................................................................... 293
Eritrea (Nicole Hirt) ...................................................................................... 299
Ethiopia (Jon Abbink) ................................................................................... 309
Kenya (Nic Cheeseman) ............................................................................... 321
Rwanda (Susan M. Thomson) ....................................................................... 333
Seychelles (Rolf Hofmeier) ........................................................................... 345
Somalia (Jon Abbink) .................................................................................... 351
Sudan (Peter Woodward) .............................................................................. 361
Tanzania (Kurt Hirschler & Rolf Hofmeier) ................................................. 375
Uganda (Volker Weyel) .................................................................................. 387
VII. Southern Africa (Henning Melber) ............................................................... 399
Angola (Jon Schubert) .................................................................................. 409
Botswana (Matthias Basedau & Christian von Soest) .................................. 421
Lesotho (Roger Southall) .............................................................................. 427
Madagascar (Richard R. Marcus) ................................................................. 433
Malawi (Lewis B. Dzimbiri) .......................................................................... 441
Mauritius (Klaus-Peter Treydte) ................................................................... 449
Mozambique (Joseph Hanlon) ..................................................................... 455
Namibia (Henning Melber) ........................................................................... 465
South Africa (Ineke van Kessel) .................................................................... 473
Swaziland (John Daniel & Marisha Ramdeen) ............................................ 489
Zambia (Gero Erdmann) ............................................................................... 495
Zimbabwe (Amin Y. Kamete) ........................................................................ 505
List of Authors ....................................................................................................... 517

Readership

Students, politicians, diplomats, administrators, journalists, teachers, practitioners in the field of development aid as well as business people.

Information

Collection Information