Browse results

You are looking at 1 - 4 of 4 items for :

  • Single Journal x
  • Church History x
  • Primary Language: English x
Clear All

Edited by Robert Aleksander Maryks

The growth of scholarship in the field of Jesuit studies continues to accelerate at an extraordinary rate. Staying current on a variety of subjects is becoming increasingly difficult for scholars, even within their own disciplines. This is even more true for students. In response to this trend Brill Research Perspectives in Jesuit Studies publishes four peer reviewed fascicles per year on various thematic and geographical/chronological subjects. RPJS complements other Brill publications in the field, such as the Journal of Jesuit Studies, the Jesuit Studies book series, and the Jesuit Historiography Online.

Editor-in-Chief Stephen W. Angell and Pink Dandelion

This wide-ranging and fascinating series supplements a growing catalogue of historical, sociological, and theological scholarship in the thriving and interdisciplinary field of Quaker Studies. Individual articles will speak to the broad spectrum of Quaker belief and practice, to the significance of the history of Quaker traditions, and to the many areas in which Quaker Studies contributes to other fields in the Humanities and Social Sciences. Work on Quakerism impacts both wider church history and theological debate, as well as current themes in the sociology of religion. The Quaker attitude to spiritual equality also engages women’s studies scholars, and the Quaker commitment to peace and social justice relates to wider issues of political theory and peace studies. As the field of Quaker Studies continues to grow and redefine itself, this series will make a significant contribution to making up-to-date scholarship accessible to specialists as well as to a broad academic community.

Church History and Religious Culture

Formerly: Nederlands Archief voor Kerkgeschiedenis

Editor-in-Chief Jan Wim Buisman

Church History and Religious Culture (formerly: Nederlands Archief voor Kerkgeschiedenis / Dutch Review of Church History) is a long-established, peer-reviewed periodical, primarily devoted to the history of Christianity. It contains articles in this field as well as in other specialised related areas.

For many years the Nederlands Archief voor Kerkgeschiedenis has established itself as an unrivalled resource for the subject both in the major research libraries of the world and in the private collections of professors and scholars. Now published under the title Church History and Religious Culture, this journal offers you an easy way to stay on top of your discipline.

With an international circulation, Church History and Religious Culture provides its readers with articles in English. Frequent theme issues allow deeper, cutting-edge discussion of selected topics. An extensive book review section is included in every issue keeping you up to date with all the latest information in the field of church history.

For more information visit also the book series Brill's Series in Church History.

Need support prior to submitting your manuscript? Make the process of preparing and submitting a manuscript easier with Brill's suite of author services, an online platform that connects academics seeking support for their work with specialized experts who can help.

NOW AVAILABLE - Online submission: Articles for publication in Church History and Religious Culture can be submitted online through Editorial Manager, please click here.

For Brill's Open Access policy click here.

Editor-in-Chief Robert Aleksander Maryks

This is a full Open Access journal. All articles are available for free from the moment of publication and authors do not pay an article publication charge.

The Journal of Jesuit Studies (JJS) is a peer-reviewed quarterly journal dedicated to the study of Jesuit history from the sixteenth to the twenty-first century. It welcomes articles on all aspects of the Jesuit past and present including, but not limited to, the Jesuit role in the arts and sciences, theology, philosophy, mission, literature, and interreligious/inter-cultural encounters.

In its themed issues the JJS highlights studies with a given topical, chronological or geographical focus. In addition there are two open-topic issues per year. The journal publishes a significant number of book reviews as well. One of the key tasks of the JJS is to relate episodes in Jesuit history, particularly those which have suffered from scholarly neglect, to broader trends in global history over the past five centuries. The journal also aims to bring the highest quality non-Anglophone scholarship to an English-speaking audience by means of translated original articles.

The Journal of Jesuit Studies is published in Open Access thanks to generous support from the following institutions:

- Fairfield University
- The Francis & Ann Curran Center for American Catholic Studies at Fordham University
- Loyola University Chicago
- Universidad Iberoamericana
- Universidad Loyola Andalucía
- The University of Scranton

To keep up to date with new publications, events and historic dates about the Jesuits, follow the Journal of Jesuit Studies Facebook page.