Browse results

You are looking at 1 - 3 of 3 items for :

  • Early Modern Philosophy x
  • Search level: All x
Clear All
Formerly: Erasmus of Rotterdam Society Yearbook
Editor-in-Chief:
Erasmus Studies, formerly the Erasmus of Rotterdam Society Yearbook, is published under the auspices of the Erasmus of Rotterdam Society. The Society was founded in 1980 with the aim of encouraging research and writing on Erasmus, his contemporaries, and their intellectual milieu. Erasmus Studies is a peer-reviewed publication containing scholarly articles and book reviews on these subjects.
To contact the society, please send an email to the society’s treasurer, Gregory Dodds.
  • Print Only
    €211.00$245.00
  • Print + Online
    €230.00$267.00
  • Online only
    €192.00$223.00
  • To place an order, please contact customerservices@brill.com
  • Print Only
    €64.00$78.00
  • Online only
    €64.00$78.00
  • To place an order, please contact customerservices@brill.com
Editor-in-Chief:
History of Philosophy & Logical Analysis (HPLA) holds that the goal of systematic philosophy of uncovering and substantiating philosophical truths should also be a central tenet when investigating the history of philosophy, especially considering that historical texts were written with this goal in mind, i.e., out of an interest in truth. For this reason we should read these texts as potential conveyors of truths, and if — despite benevolent interpretation — this proves to be unfeasible, then as conveyors of falsehoods. Only in this manner can a lively dialogue with our philosophical past be initiated, and only thus can we properly pay tribute to it. On the whole, this approach promises to shed new light on classical texts, making them even more fruitful in dealing with the controversial issues of modern philosophy.
HPLA provides a forum for articles in which texts from the history of philosophy are approached with the aim of offering a systematic reconstruction of theories concerning pertinent philosophical problems (often deploying the resources of modern logical analysis in the course of reconstruction). Discovered theories or fragments of such theories can be carefully elucidated and developed further. In this way, novel questions can be put to an historical author, and profitably pursued within the framework of the established system.
The works of the history of philosophy should not only be honoured as historical documents, but first and foremost be taken seriously from a philosophical point of view.
  • Print + Online
    €151.00$172.00
  • Print Only
    €139.00$164.00
  • Online only
    €126.00$138.00
  • To place an order, please contact customerservices@brill.com
  • Online only
    €42.00$49.00
  • Print Only
    €42.00$49.00
  • To place an order, please contact customerservices@brill.com
A Journal for Medieval and Early-Modern Philosophy and Intellectual Life
Vivarium (VIV) is an international journal dedicated to the history of philosophy and intellectual life from the early Middle Ages to the early modern era. It is widely recognized as an unrivalled resource for the history of logic, semantics, epistemology, and metaphysics. It welcomes articles on medieval, Renaissance and early-modern thinkers, their ideas, arguments, and writings, as well as the institutional and intellectual life of this period.

Editions of texts as brief appendices to the main articles may be added. Articles on early-modern philosophy are welcome if they link it with the medieval and Renaissance traditions. Articles on Arabic and Jewish thought are welcome if there is a clear connection with the Latin tradition. Vivarium also publishes regularly special issues devoted to a particular theme or philosopher.
  • Print + Online
    €463.00$538.00
  • Print Only
    €425.00$491.00
  • Online only
    €386.00$447.00
  • To place an order, please contact customerservices@brill.com
  • Online only
    €123.00$153.00
  • Print Only
    €129.00$153.00
  • To place an order, please contact customerservices@brill.com