1. The Longest Song in the World
The humpbackwhale song is a fascinating anomaly in animal communication. It is the longest musical performance in the animal world, as a male humpbackwhale can sing for up to twenty-three hours. What they sing is a long structured song whose complete iteration
Underwater components of humpbackwhale bubble-net feeding behaviour David Wiley 1,6) , Colin Ware 2) , Alessandro Bocconcelli 3) , Danielle Cholewiak 1) , Ari Friedlaender 4) , Michael Thompson 1) & Mason Weinrich 5) ( 1 Stellwagen Bank National Marine Sanctuary, NOAA National Ocean Service
POD CHARACTERISTICS OF MIGRATING HUMPBACKWHALES (MEGAPTERA NOVAEANGLIAE) OFF THE EAST AUSTRALIAN COAST by MIRANDA BROWN and PETER CORKERON1) (Department of Veterinary Anatomy, The University of Sydney, N.S.W. 2006, Australia) (With 2 Figures) (Acc. 15-XI-1994) Summary The size and sex
GEOGRAPmC VARIATION IN SOUTH PACIFIC HUMPBACKWHALE SONGS by DAVID A. HELWEG 1 ,2),
DOUGLAS H. CAT0 3 ), PETER F. JENKINS 4 ), CLAIRE GARRIGUE 5 ) and ROBERT D.
MCCAULEy6,7) e Department of Psychology, University of Auckland, New Zealand; 3Defence
Science and Technology Organisation
Cultural change in the songs of humpbackwhales ( Megaptera novaeangliae ) from Tonga Nina Eriksen 1,2) , Lee A. Miller 1) , Jakob Tougaard 3) & David A. Helweg 4) ( 1 Institute of Biology, University of Southern Denmark, Campusvej 55, DK-5230 Odense M, Denmark; 3 National Environmental
Worldwide, the winter breeding grounds of humpbackwhales ( Megaptera novaeangliae ) tend to be found in relatively shallow waters, for example, on nearshore or offshore banks or areas abutting island regions (Clapham & Mead, 1999 ). Within these locations there appears
Associations with multiple male groups increase the energy expenditure of humpbackwhale ( Megaptera novaeangliae ) female and calf pairs on the breeding grounds Rachel Cartwright 1,2,4) & Matthew Sullivan 3) ( 1 The Keiki Kohola Project, Lahaina, HI, USA; 2 Department of Biology, California
whale species except minke whales.
The moratorium remains in place with the intention of reviving whale stocks that had been diminished through years of excess exploitation.
The u.s. had listed all populations of the highly migratory humpbackwhale ( megaptera novaeangliae ) as a global
MALE COMPETITION IN LARGE GROUPS OF WINTERING HUMPBACKWHALES by PETER TYACK') and HAL WHITEHEAD2)3) (The Rockefeller University, New York, N.Y., U.S.A. and Department of Zoology, Cambridge University, England, respectively) (With 7 Figures) (Acc. 10-IX-1982) Introduction In all oceans
Social interactions of humpbackwhale ( Megaptera novaeangliae ) mother/calf pairs on a North Atlantic feeding ground Katherine A. Sardi 1) , Mason T. Weinrich 1) & Richard C. Connor 2) ( 1 The Whale Center of New England, PO Box 159, Gloucester, MA 01930; 2 University of Massachusetts